Conference Program

Home / Conference Program

Conference Program

For RoboBusiness Europe 2018 we have created 8 specific tracks, while we also have 8 hybrid tracks (in association with TUS Expo) available. While attending the Conference of RoboBusiness you also automatically gain access to the Conference of TUS Expo. This gives you the opportunity to choose from 26 different tracks. Besides all of that, we are hosting – on both days – a Technical Deep Dive.

  • Wednesday 14 February 2018
  • Thursday 15 February 2018
Wednesday 14 February 2018
RoboBusiness Europe – Day 1 Hybrid (in association with TUS Expo) – Day 1
Doors Open
10:00 - 10:30

Opening Ceremony
10:30 - 10:50

Grand Keynotes
Rodolphe Gelin (SoftBank Robotics)
10:50 - 11:30

Industrial Robotics
11:30 - 12:30

Lunch
12:30 - 13:30

Artificial Intelligence
Georg Stieler (STM)
Mel Torrie (Autonomous Solutions)
13:30 - 15:00
Doors Open
10:00 - 10:30

Opening Ceremony
10:30 - 10:50

Grand Keynotes
Rodolphe Gelin (SoftBank Robotics)
10:50 - 11:30

Earth Observation
Norbert Huebner (ESA)
11:30 - 12:30

Lunch
12:30 - 13:30

Autonomous Harbour
Päivi Haikkola (One Sea / DIMECC)
Arjen de Jong (TNO / i-Botics)
Sebastian Henrion (Boskalis)
13:30 - 15:00
Tea & Coffee Break
15:00 - 15:30

Intralogistics
Martijn Wisse (Delft University of Technology)
Tim Ensor (Tharsus)
15:30 - 17:00
Tea & Coffee Break
15:00 - 15:30

City Intelligence
15:30 - 17:00
Arie Voorburg (Arcadis)
Iphigenia Keramitsoglou (National Observatory of Athens)
Fred van Beuningen (Clean Tech Delta / Chrysalix)
Moderator: Emile Klep (City of Rotterdam)

RoboBusiness Europe – Day 1

  • Doors Open
    10:00 - 10:30
  • Opening Ceremony
    10:30 - 10:50
  • Grand Keynotes
    10:50 - 11:30
  • Industrial Robotics
    11:30 - 12:30
  • Lunch
    12:30 - 13:30
  • Artificial Intelligence
    13:30 - 15:00
  • Tea & Coffee Break
    15:00 - 15:30
  • Intralogistics
    15:30 - 17:00

Hybrid (in association with TUS Expo) – Day 1

  • Doors Open
    10:00 - 10:30
  • Opening Ceremony
    10:30 - 10:50
  • Grand Keynotes
    10:50 - 11:30
  • Earth Observation
    11:30 - 12:30
  • Lunch
    12:30 - 13:30
  • Autonomous Harbour
    13:30 - 15:00
  • Tea & Coffee Break
    15:00 - 15:30
  • City Intelligence
    15:30 - 17:00
RoboBusiness Europe – Day 1 Hybrid (in association with TUS Expo) – Day 1
Artificial Intelligence
Georg Stieler (STM)
Mel Torrie (Autonomous Solutions)
13:30 - 15:00

RoboBusiness Europe – Day 1

  • Artificial Intelligence
    13:30 - 15:00
RoboBusiness Europe – Day 1 Hybrid (in association with TUS Expo) – Day 1
Grand Keynotes
Rodolphe Gelin (SoftBank Robotics)
10:50 - 11:30
Grand Keynotes
Rodolphe Gelin (SoftBank Robotics)
10:50 - 11:30
Artificial Intelligence
Georg Stieler (STM)
Mel Torrie (Autonomous Solutions)
13:30 - 15:00
City Intelligence
15:30 - 17:00
Arie Voorburg (Arcadis)
Iphigenia Keramitsoglou (National Observatory of Athens)
Fred van Beuningen (Clean Tech Delta / Chrysalix)
Moderator: Emile Klep (City of Rotterdam)

RoboBusiness Europe – Day 1

  • Grand Keynotes
    10:50 - 11:30
  • Artificial Intelligence
    13:30 - 15:00

Hybrid (in association with TUS Expo) – Day 1

  • Grand Keynotes
    10:50 - 11:30
  • City Intelligence
    15:30 - 17:00
RoboBusiness Europe – Day 1 Hybrid (in association with TUS Expo) – Day 1
Industrial Robotics
11:30 - 12:30
Artificial Intelligence
Georg Stieler (STM)
Mel Torrie (Autonomous Solutions)
13:30 - 15:00

RoboBusiness Europe – Day 1

  • Industrial Robotics
    11:30 - 12:30
  • Artificial Intelligence
    13:30 - 15:00
RoboBusiness Europe – Day 1 Hybrid (in association with TUS Expo) – Day 1
Artificial Intelligence
Georg Stieler (STM)
Mel Torrie (Autonomous Solutions)
13:30 - 15:00
Autonomous Harbour
Päivi Haikkola (One Sea / DIMECC)
Arjen de Jong (TNO / i-Botics)
Sebastian Henrion (Boskalis)
13:30 - 15:00
City Intelligence
15:30 - 17:00
Arie Voorburg (Arcadis)
Iphigenia Keramitsoglou (National Observatory of Athens)
Fred van Beuningen (Clean Tech Delta / Chrysalix)
Moderator: Emile Klep (City of Rotterdam)

RoboBusiness Europe – Day 1

  • Artificial Intelligence
    13:30 - 15:00

Hybrid (in association with TUS Expo) – Day 1

  • Autonomous Harbour
    13:30 - 15:00
  • City Intelligence
    15:30 - 17:00
RoboBusiness Europe – Day 1 Hybrid (in association with TUS Expo) – Day 1
Grand Keynotes
Rodolphe Gelin (SoftBank Robotics)
10:50 - 11:30
Grand Keynotes
Rodolphe Gelin (SoftBank Robotics)
10:50 - 11:30
Artificial Intelligence
Georg Stieler (STM)
Mel Torrie (Autonomous Solutions)
13:30 - 15:00

RoboBusiness Europe – Day 1

  • Grand Keynotes
    10:50 - 11:30
  • Artificial Intelligence
    13:30 - 15:00

Hybrid (in association with TUS Expo) – Day 1

  • Grand Keynotes
    10:50 - 11:30
RoboBusiness Europe – Day 1 Hybrid (in association with TUS Expo) – Day 1
Artificial Intelligence
Georg Stieler (STM)
Mel Torrie (Autonomous Solutions)
13:30 - 15:00
Intralogistics
Martijn Wisse (Delft University of Technology)
Tim Ensor (Tharsus)
15:30 - 17:00

RoboBusiness Europe – Day 1

  • Artificial Intelligence
    13:30 - 15:00
  • Intralogistics
    15:30 - 17:00
RoboBusiness Europe – Day 1 Hybrid (in association with TUS Expo) – Day 1
Doors Open
10:00 - 10:30

Opening Ceremony
10:30 - 10:50

Grand Keynotes
Rodolphe Gelin (SoftBank Robotics)
10:50 - 11:30
Doors Open
10:00 - 10:30

Opening Ceremony
10:30 - 10:50

Grand Keynotes
Rodolphe Gelin (SoftBank Robotics)
10:50 - 11:30

Earth Observation
Norbert Huebner (ESA)
11:30 - 12:30

Lunch
12:30 - 13:30
Lunch
12:30 - 13:30
Tea & Coffee Break
15:00 - 15:30
Tea & Coffee Break
15:00 - 15:30

RoboBusiness Europe – Day 1

  • Doors Open
    10:00 - 10:30
  • Opening Ceremony
    10:30 - 10:50
  • Grand Keynotes
    10:50 - 11:30
  • Lunch
    12:30 - 13:30
  • Tea & Coffee Break
    15:00 - 15:30

Hybrid (in association with TUS Expo) – Day 1

  • Doors Open
    10:00 - 10:30
  • Opening Ceremony
    10:30 - 10:50
  • Grand Keynotes
    10:50 - 11:30
  • Earth Observation
    11:30 - 12:30
  • Lunch
    12:30 - 13:30
  • Tea & Coffee Break
    15:00 - 15:30
RoboBusiness Europe – Day 1 Hybrid (in association with TUS Expo) – Day 1
Grand Keynotes
Rodolphe Gelin (SoftBank Robotics)
10:50 - 11:30
Grand Keynotes
Rodolphe Gelin (SoftBank Robotics)
10:50 - 11:30
Artificial Intelligence
Georg Stieler (STM)
Mel Torrie (Autonomous Solutions)
13:30 - 15:00

RoboBusiness Europe – Day 1

  • Grand Keynotes
    10:50 - 11:30
  • Artificial Intelligence
    13:30 - 15:00

Hybrid (in association with TUS Expo) – Day 1

  • Grand Keynotes
    10:50 - 11:30
No events available!
Thursday 15 February 2018
RoboBusiness Europe – Day 2 Hybrid (in association with TUS Expo) – Day 2
Robotics Mix
09:00 - 10:00
Intellectual Property
Karen Kraan-Sam (Netherlands Patent Office)
09:00 - 10:00
Service Robotics
10:00 - 11:00
Peacekeeping & Surveillance
10:00 - 11:00
Tea & Coffee Break
11:00 - 11:30

Open Source Robotics
11:30 - 12:30
Carlos Hernández Corbato (ROS Industrial)

Lunch
12:30 - 13:30

Healthcare
Paddy French (Delft University of Technology)
Timothy Gifford (Movia Robotics)
Rodolphe Gelin (SoftBank Robotics)
13:30 - 15:00
Tea & Coffee Break
11:00 - 11:30

Humans & Robots
Iddo Bante (University of Twente
Dave Swan (Tharsus)
Michael Kozak (Lockheed Martin)

11:30 - 12:30

Lunch
12:30 - 13:30

Data Analysis
Beril Sirmacek (farmAR / University of Twente)
13:30 - 15:30

Tea & Coffee Break
15:00 - 15:30

Intelligent Vehicles
15:30 - 17:00
David Abbink (Delft University of Technology)
Tea & Coffee Break
15:00 - 15:30

Agri Food
Eldert van Henten (Wageningen University & Research)
15:30 - 17:00

RoboBusiness Europe – Day 2

  • Robotics Mix
    09:00 - 10:00
  • Service Robotics
    10:00 - 11:00
  • Tea & Coffee Break
    11:00 - 11:30
  • Open Source Robotics
    11:30 - 12:30
  • Lunch
    12:30 - 13:30
  • Healthcare
    13:30 - 15:00
  • Tea & Coffee Break
    15:00 - 15:30
  • Agri Food
    15:30 - 17:00

Hybrid (in association with TUS Expo) – Day 2

  • Intellectual Property
    09:00 - 10:00
  • Peacekeeping & Surveillance
    10:00 - 11:00
  • Tea & Coffee Break
    11:00 - 11:30
  • Humans & Robots
    11:30 - 12:30
  • Lunch
    12:30 - 13:30
  • Data Analysis
    13:30 - 15:30
  • Tea & Coffee Break
    15:00 - 15:30
  • Intelligent Vehicles
    15:30 - 17:00
RoboBusiness Europe – Day 2 Hybrid (in association with TUS Expo) – Day 2
Data Analysis
Beril Sirmacek (farmAR / University of Twente)
13:30 - 15:30
Agri Food
Eldert van Henten (Wageningen University & Research)
15:30 - 17:00

RoboBusiness Europe – Day 2

  • Agri Food
    15:30 - 17:00

Hybrid (in association with TUS Expo) – Day 2

  • Data Analysis
    13:30 - 15:30
RoboBusiness Europe – Day 2 Hybrid (in association with TUS Expo) – Day 2
Service Robotics
10:00 - 11:00
Open Source Robotics
11:30 - 12:30
Carlos Hernández Corbato (ROS Industrial)
Humans & Robots
Iddo Bante (University of Twente
Dave Swan (Tharsus)
Michael Kozak (Lockheed Martin)

11:30 - 12:30
Data Analysis
Beril Sirmacek (farmAR / University of Twente)
13:30 - 15:30

Intelligent Vehicles
15:30 - 17:00
David Abbink (Delft University of Technology)

RoboBusiness Europe – Day 2

  • Service Robotics
    10:00 - 11:00
  • Open Source Robotics
    11:30 - 12:30

Hybrid (in association with TUS Expo) – Day 2

  • Humans & Robots
    11:30 - 12:30
  • Data Analysis
    13:30 - 15:30
  • Intelligent Vehicles
    15:30 - 17:00
No events hours available!
RoboBusiness Europe – Day 2 Hybrid (in association with TUS Expo) – Day 2
Data Analysis
Beril Sirmacek (farmAR / University of Twente)
13:30 - 15:30

Intelligent Vehicles
15:30 - 17:00
David Abbink (Delft University of Technology)

Hybrid (in association with TUS Expo) – Day 2

  • Data Analysis
    13:30 - 15:30
  • Intelligent Vehicles
    15:30 - 17:00
RoboBusiness Europe – Day 2 Hybrid (in association with TUS Expo) – Day 2
Service Robotics
10:00 - 11:00
Healthcare
Paddy French (Delft University of Technology)
Timothy Gifford (Movia Robotics)
Rodolphe Gelin (SoftBank Robotics)
13:30 - 15:00

RoboBusiness Europe – Day 2

  • Service Robotics
    10:00 - 11:00
  • Healthcare
    13:30 - 15:00
RoboBusiness Europe – Day 2 Hybrid (in association with TUS Expo) – Day 2
Data Analysis
Beril Sirmacek (farmAR / University of Twente)
13:30 - 15:30

Hybrid (in association with TUS Expo) – Day 2

  • Data Analysis
    13:30 - 15:30
RoboBusiness Europe – Day 2 Hybrid (in association with TUS Expo) – Day 2
Robotics Mix
09:00 - 10:00
Intellectual Property
Karen Kraan-Sam (Netherlands Patent Office)
09:00 - 10:00
Peacekeeping & Surveillance
10:00 - 11:00
Tea & Coffee Break
11:00 - 11:30

Open Source Robotics
11:30 - 12:30
Carlos Hernández Corbato (ROS Industrial)

Lunch
12:30 - 13:30
Tea & Coffee Break
11:00 - 11:30

Humans & Robots
Iddo Bante (University of Twente
Dave Swan (Tharsus)
Michael Kozak (Lockheed Martin)

11:30 - 12:30

Lunch
12:30 - 13:30
Tea & Coffee Break
15:00 - 15:30
Tea & Coffee Break
15:00 - 15:30

RoboBusiness Europe – Day 2

  • Robotics Mix
    09:00 - 10:00
  • Tea & Coffee Break
    11:00 - 11:30
  • Open Source Robotics
    11:30 - 12:30
  • Lunch
    12:30 - 13:30
  • Tea & Coffee Break
    15:00 - 15:30

Hybrid (in association with TUS Expo) – Day 2

  • Intellectual Property
    09:00 - 10:00
  • Peacekeeping & Surveillance
    10:00 - 11:00
  • Tea & Coffee Break
    11:00 - 11:30
  • Humans & Robots
    11:30 - 12:30
  • Lunch
    12:30 - 13:30
  • Tea & Coffee Break
    15:00 - 15:30
RoboBusiness Europe – Day 2 Hybrid (in association with TUS Expo) – Day 2
Service Robotics
10:00 - 11:00
Healthcare
Paddy French (Delft University of Technology)
Timothy Gifford (Movia Robotics)
Rodolphe Gelin (SoftBank Robotics)
13:30 - 15:00

RoboBusiness Europe – Day 2

  • Service Robotics
    10:00 - 11:00
  • Healthcare
    13:30 - 15:00
No events available!

This is a unique website which will require a more modern browser to work!

Please upgrade today!