Home / Conference speakers

Conference speakers 2017

Conference Opening:

Kim Liebregts Tesla Motors Europe

Noel Sharkey Responsible Robotics

Melonee Wise Fetch Robotics

His Royal Highness Prince Constantijn of the Netherlands

Theme: Intralogistics

Chair – Martijn Wisse Delft University of Technology

Tom Bonkenburg St. Onge Company

Frederik Brantner Magazino

Koenraad van de Veere Phaer

Tim Ensor Tharsus

Matt Rendall Clearpath Robotics

Theme: Intelligent Vehicles

Chair – Riender Happee Delft University of Technology

Florien van der Windt Ministry of Infrastructure and the Environment

Jack Martens DAF Trucks

Sjoerd van der Zwaan 2GetThere

Tom Westendorp NVIDIA

Mel Torrie ASI

Theme: Agri-Food

Chair – Gert Kootstra Wageningen University

Vincent Kwaks Vanderlande

Bjorn D’Hoop Rijk Zwaan

Richard van der Linde FTNON-Lacquey

Eldert van Henten Wageningen University

Michael Lucas Woolworths Limited

Theme: Inspection and Maintenance

Chair – Stefano Stramigioli University of Twente

Kris Kydd TOTAL R&D

Paul van IJsselstein Stratagem Group

Edwin Dertien University of Twente

Berry Mulder Shell

Tjibbe Bouma Sprint Robotics

Theme: Robotics for Health

Chair – Maarten Steinbuch Eindhoven University of Technology

Marcelo H. Ang National University of Singapore,

Advanced Robotics Lab

Ivo Broeders Meander Medisch Centre/ University of Twente

Joris Jaspers University Medical Center Utrecht

Maja Rudinac Robot Care Systems

Francesco Ferro Pal Robotics

Open Source Robotics:

Chair – Mirko Bordignon Fraunhofer IPA

Catharina Maracke Software Compliance Academy

Moritz Tenorth Magazino GmbH

Eric Wesselman KPMG

Eric Nieves PlusOne Robotics

Shaun Edwards ROS-Industrial

Autonomous Harbor

Chairs: Peter Verheijen AIP Consultancy

Kees Pieters Hogeschool Rotterdam

Speakers: Mark Frequin Ministry of Infrastructure and the Environment

Mark Neerincx Technical University Delft

Rob Peters Veiligheidsregio Kennemerland CXD

Marielle van Dijk RDM Centre of Expertise

Paul Smits Havenbedrijf Rotterdam

Vision on board UAVs, from aerial perception to environment interaction

Pascual Campoy Center of Automatics and Robotics

Closing Keynotes:

Irakli Beridze UN Interregional Crime & Justice

Research Institute

Aseem Prakash Center for Innovating the Future

Arthur de Crook RoboValley

Niels Westendorp Robo Business Media

TUS Speakers Program:

The Future of Unmanned:

Chair- Lucas van Oostrum Delft Aerial Robotics

Nico Nijenhuis Clear Flight Solutions

Oren Aviram ParaZero

Ulrich Hoffmann Lufthansa Technik AG

Energy:

Chair: James Harisson Sky-Futures – Chair Energy

Dhwajal Chavan Shell

Peter Slater Costain

Pieter Franken Skeye

Air Traffic Management: (part of SESAR U-Space Summit)

Chair: Jonathan Evans CEO Skyward & President Global UTM Association

Kasia Colombani Drone Alliance Europe – Global

Update Regulations:

Michael Drobac Small UAV coalition

Innovation in Emerging Drone Eco-Systems:

Chair – Brad Beach University of Southern Denmark

Security & Safety & Surveillance:

Chair – Knut T. Moe Squarehead Technology

Gerard ten Buuren Dutch National Police

Glyn Arthur LUCIAD

Chair – Michael Thoss TeAX
Geo Mapping:

Lisa Chen Pix4D

Liana Ugnat SenseFly

Bert Rijk Aurea Imaging

Construction and Smart City:

Chair: Rico Zweers The Men of Foam – Chair Construction

Lucas van Oostrum Delft Aerial Robotics

Precision Agriculture:

Chair – Jochem Wieringa Aerovinci

Wim Bastiaanssen CropZoomer

Tamme van der Wal Aerovision

Martijn de Klerk FutureWater

Update 5G Communication:

Chair – Cliff Sullivan Telecom Evangelist

Autonomous Robotics Research in the Czech Republic:

Vaclar Hlavac Czech Technical University in Prague

This is a unique website which will require a more modern browser to work!

Please upgrade today!